Nichkhun 2PM's Profile

Tuesday, July 20, 2010


Name: Nichkhun Buck Horvejkul
Nickname: Khunnie Boy, Khunnie Poo, Khun Ddeng
Position: Sub-vocals, dancer
Birthdate: June 24th, 1988
Height/Weight: 180cm/64kg
Education: Los Osos High School (USA)
Blood Type: O
Hobbies: Piano, Working out, Listening to music, Watching movies, Taking pictures
Speciality: Piano, Acrobatic
Ideal Woman: A kind, cute, good person
Religion: Atheist
Favourite Food: There is no food that I don't like


Nichkhun, a Thai American, was born in Rancho Cucamonga, California to Thai and Chinese parents. His father is of Thai origin while his mother is a fourth generation Chinese Thai with ancestry from Hainan, China. Nichkhun has one older brother Nichan and two younger sisters, Yanin and Sherleen.


At the age of two, he moved to Thailand with his family and studied at Dhepkanjana school and Tangpiroondham school. At the age of twelve, he studied in New Zealand for a year and a half and moved back to the United States to finish his schooling at Los Osos High School in Rancho Cucamonga, California. There, he was scouted by Park Jin-young, a K-pop singer and the producer of JYP Entertainment, at the Los Angeles Korean Music Festival.
After passing the audition hosted by JYP Entertainment, he signed a ten-year contract with the company but later resigned for an eight-year contract, not including training, and was brought to South Korea as a trainee, being put into a class of 24 other students. Park Jin-young informed him that he was required to learn Mandarin Chinese and Korean to also work out regularly and learn how to dance. First appeared through MNET's Hot Blood, a program that showed the intense physical training that 13 male trainees had to go through for the opportunity to debut in either 4-member ballad group 2AM or 7-member dance group 2PM under JYP Entertainment.
First Seen: 2006 Superstar Survival
Shows: Superstar Survival (2006), XTM I (2007), Mnet Hot Blood (2008), KBS Schoolympics (2008), Yashimanman 2 (2008), MBC Idol Army (2008-2009), SBS Star King (2008 - Present), Mnet Scandal (2009)
Debut
Before debuting as 2PM, he actually debuted much early than everyone in 2PM, when he was selected as the member for 야심만만 (Yashim Man Man), a talk show, hosted by 강호동. Then he introduced himself as a "trainee from JYPE"
On 4 September, 2008, Nichkhun debuted as a 2PM member with their first single "10점 만점에 10점" ("10 Points out of 10 Points") from their single album "Hottest Time of the Day."


1 comment:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share
 
Copyright © -2012 All Yours !! All Rights Reserved | Template Design by Favorite Blogger Templates | Blogger Tips and Tricks