SHINee 샤이니 Members Profile

Friday, July 23, 2010


Shinee (샤이니, stylized as SHINee, pronounces "shiny") is a contemporary R&B South Korean boy band. Formed by SM Entertainment in 2008, they made their debut on May 25, 2008 on SBS's Popular Songs with their promotional single, "Noona Neomu Yeppeo (Replay)" ("누나 너무 예뻐 (Replay)", lit. "Older Girl, You're So Pretty (Replay)"). The group consists of Lee Jinki, Kim Jonghyun, Kim Kibum, Choi Minho, and Lee Taemin.

Since their debut, Shinee has won numerous awards. They have also starred in their own reality show based on their song, "Noona Neomu Yeppeo (Replay)". Shinee is considered to be a fashion icon having started the "Shinee Trend"

ONEW(온유)leader
Real Name - Lee Jinki (이진기)
Birthdate - December 14, 1989
Hometown - Gyeonggi(Suwon), Korea
Height - 177.0cm
Speciality - Singing, Playing Piano, Chinese
Trivia: Was featured in Lee Hyun Ji's mini album ( Kiss me Kiss me) - Vanilla Love [바닐라 Love] 이현지 Lee Hyun Ji ft. 샤이니 온유 SHINee Onew

JONGHYUN(종현)
Real Name - Kim Jonghyun (김종현)
Nickname : Bling bling Jonghyun , puppy jong
Birthdate - April 8, 1990
Hometown - Seoul, Korea
Height - 173.0cm
Jonghyun - Lead Vocal
Blood Type : AB
Family : Parents & Sister
Hobby / Interest : Watching movies , Popping [dance], Lyrics , Piano , Mandarin
Appearance : Zhang Li Yin's 交错的爱 ( Wrongly Given Love )



KEY(키)
Real Name - Kim Kibum (김기범)
Nickname : Almighty Key , Key Umma
Birthdate - September 23, 1991 

Hometown - Daegu, Korea
Height - 177.0cm
Speciality/Hobby - English, Chinese, Rap, Dance , Waterski
Key - Singing , Rapping , Dancing
Blood Type : B
Appearance : Attack of the pin-up boys [2007]



MINHO(민호)
Real Name - Choi Minho (최민호)
Birthdate - December 9, 1991
Hometown - Incheon, Korea
Height - 181.0cm
Speciality/Hobby - Acting, English, Chinese, Football, Basketball
Modeling background at 2008/09 F/W Pret-a-Porter Busan Ha Sang Beg Fashion Show & 'Seoul Collection F/W 08-09
Ha Sang Beg & Andre Kim Fashion show Main Model (Oct 2008) & Seoul Collection 2009 S/S Ha Sang Beg Fashion Show Main Model (Oct 2008)


TAEMIN(태민)
Real Name - Lee Taemin (이태민)
Nickname : Handy boy Taemin , Mushroom Boy
Birthdate - July 18, 1993 

Hometown - Dongbong-gu Seoul
Height - 175.0cm
Speciality/Hobby - Pop 'pin dance, Playing piano,Listening to music
Taemin - Dancing
Family : Parents , Older Brother
Education : Graduated Middle School





  • Lee Jinki (이진기), better known by his stage name Onew (온유) was born in the city of Gwangmyeong, Gyeonggi-do on December 14, 1989 (1989-12-14) (age 20). The leader, one of the vocalists and oldest member in the group, was discovered at the 2006 S.M. Academy Casting. Onew collaborated with Lee Hyun Ji, former member of project group Banana Girl, for his song "Vanilla Love" and with label-mate, Jessica of Girls' Generation for the song "Il Nyeon Hu (One Year Later)" (Korean: 일년後" (One Year Later)").
  • Kim Jonghyun (김종현), commonly known as Jonghyun, is the main vocalist in the group. He was born on April 8, 1990 (1990-04-08) (age 20) and raised in Seoul. He was discovered at the "2005 S.M. Casting System". Before debuting with Shinee, Jonghyun sang a duet, "Wrongly Given Love" (交错的爱), with Zhang Liyin for her debut Chinese album I Will.
  • Kim Kibum (김기범), better known by his stage name Key (), is one of the rappers and vocalists in the group. He was born on September 23, 1991 (1991-09-23) (age 19) and raised in Daegu. He was a gifted varsity water-skier at Dae Gu Young Shin Middle School. He was discovered at the "2005 S.M. National Tour Audition Casting". Before debuting with Shinee, Key appeared in Super Junior's Wonder Boy MV as an extra dancer. Key was featured in label-mate Xiah's solo "Xiahtic". In 2010 Key was featured in the song "치유 (Healing)" on label-mates TRAX's first mini album "Trax Mini Album Volume 1".Later, it was also announced that Key would have a small part in Girls' Generation's song "Hwaseongin Virus (Boys & Girls)" (Korean: "화성인 바이러스 (Boys & Girls)") on their second studio album Oh!.
  • Choi Minho (최민호), commonly known as Minho, is the other rapper in the group. He was born on December 9, 1991 (1991-12-09) (age 18) and raised in Incheon. He also directs and writes raps in some of their songs. He was discovered at the 2006 S.M. Casting System.Before debuting with Shinee, Minho modeled for Ha Sang Baek's "Seoul Collection F/W 08-09" in March. He has appeared in Girls' Generation's music video "Gee". Minho is also a permanent cast member in KBS's Dream Team Season 2.
  • Lee Taemin (이태민), commonly known as Taemin, is the lead dancer of the group. He was born on July 18, 1993 (1993-07-18) (age 17), and raised in Seoul. He is the youngest member in the group. He was discovered at the "2005 S.M. Open Weekend Audition Casting". Taemin debuted as an actor in the sitcom Taehee-Hyegyo-Jihyun! (Korean: "태희혜교지현이!").


5 comments:

  1. u know what, i love taemin so muchh~~!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. i jus love shinee wish I could meet you guys even though I can't speak Korean language

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share
 
Copyright © -2012 All Yours !! All Rights Reserved | Template Design by Favorite Blogger Templates | Blogger Tips and Tricks