TEEN TOP 틴탑 Members Profile

Friday, July 30, 2010


Teen Top, (Korean: 틴탑) is a South Korean pop group that consists of six members: C.A.P, Chunji, L.Joe, Niel, Ricky, Changjo. They are under the label T.O.P. Media and were founded in 2010 by Andy Lee of Shinhwa. They released their first single album, Come Into the World, on July 9, 2010 and made their official debut on July 10, 2010 on MBC's Show! Music Core.

Before their official debut, Teen Top held showcases at Lotte World covering various songs by artists including Big Bang, 2PM and Shinhwa. Teen Top's official fan club name is 'Angel', previously (unofficially) referred to as 'Andromeda' (adapted from their Daum fan cafe).
Teen Top had been chosen through various open auditions. There were 10 candidates for the six member group. The group was featured on the MTV program The Vice Guide to Everything in December 2010.

The Teen Top members, Ricky and also Niel were both child actors. The two had ample experience working in movies, CFs and musicals before their debut as singers through TEEN TOP; they’re also known for their close relationships with top tier stars like Lee SoraSeo Taiji, and Song Seung Hun. Niel debuted through the musical “Please“, and played the younger role of actor Joo Won in the musical. Ricky debuted through the music video for Seo Taiji’s “Human Dream“, and played the younger role of Song Seung Hun in “Love Song” as well. Ricky's appearances as a young CF advertising model also garners a lot of attention.

C.A.P
Real Name : Bang Min Soo
Birthdate : 4th November 1992
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 61kg
Hobbies: Design, drawing and exercise
Speciality: Writing lyrics and rapping
Education: Seongname Information Industry High School, 3rd Grade
'Charisma Rapper'
Leader of the group

Chunji
Real Name : Lee Chan Hee
Birthdate : 5th October 1993
Height: 173 cm
Weight: 53kg
Hobbies: Puzzles, reading
Speciality: Imitations
Education: Seongji Middle School, 2nd grade
'Power Voice'
L.Joe
Real Name : Lee Byung Hun
Birthdate : 23rd November 1993
Height: 171 cm
Weight: 50kg
Hobbies: Acting
Speciality: Piano, violin, music composition, English
Education: Korea Arts High School, 1st grade
'Bad Boy Rapper'



Niel
Real Name : Ahn Daniel
Birthdate : 16th August 1994
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 54kg
Hobbies: Music appreciation
Speciality: Football
Education: Heungjin High School, 1st grade
'Emotional Vocal'
Ricky
Real Name : Yoo Chang Hyun
Birthdate : 27th February 1995
Height: 172cm
Weight: 55kg
Hobbies: Movies Appreciation, piano
Speciality: Acting
Education: Namgang Middle School, 3rd grade
'Lovely Vocal'
Changjo
Real Name : Choi Jong Hyun
Birthdate : 16th November 1995
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 58kg
Hobbies: Choreography composition, music appreciation
Speciality: Self-defence
Education: ChunCheon Middle School, 3rd grade
'Dancing Boy'

Song's

2010: "Clap"
2011: "Supa Luv"
2011: "Supa Luv Remix"
2011: "Angel"
2011: "No More Perfume on You"
2012: ''Crazy''

2012: ''To You''
2012 (summer) : Be Ma Girl + Party Tonight

15 comments:

  1. This is a good common sense Blog. Very helpful to one who is just finding the resources about this part. It will certainly help educate me.Voice Instructor san matio

    ReplyDelete
  2. I thought they are older... I'm in shock!!! They are yanger than me! I'm old...
    Anyway I like Chunji!!!

    Thank you for this information!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. They are our dongsae (little brother)..hahaha i like Ricky !!

    ReplyDelete
  4. haha omg ricky and chanjo i'm your noona haha :D hello l.joe oppa haha ;d i was shock that i'm older than ricky and chanjo haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. niel has emotional voice.chunji is very handsome.hope,coming songs r good.

    ReplyDelete
  6. i love these guys so much<3

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thank-you for making this. I finally learned my ultimate bias name, NIEL!

    ReplyDelete
  8. i really like ricky .. ! he soo cute ..!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I r like C.A.P hes cute! ^^ I love the song "CRAZY"

    ReplyDelete
  10. GOD can change your life!!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Chunji look alike to U-kiss Kevin with his smiling face! :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. ^ same thoughts! he does look like Kevin :))

    ReplyDelete
  13. Didn't knew they were so young and talented, daebak! ^^

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share
 
Copyright © -2012 All Yours !! All Rights Reserved | Template Design by Favorite Blogger Templates | Blogger Tips and Tricks